Добірка наукової літератури з теми "Source-to-Contract process"
[…] Based on the waste composition analysis, residue from a proposed system was estimated. This residue also would be rich in combustible materials. The December 2008 California Scoping Plan is the roadmap for statewide greenhouse gas emission reduction efforts. The Scoping Plan specifically calls out mandatory commercial recycling, expanded organics composting (particularly food residue), and inclusion of anaerobic digestion as renewable energy. The Resource Management Strategy sets the stage for JPA programs to address Scoping Plan mandates and priorities. California Public Resources Code Section 40051(b) requires that communities: Maximize the use of all feasible source reduction, recycling, and composting options in order to reduce the amount of solid waste that must be disposed of by transformation and land disposal. For wastes that cannot feasibly be reduced at their source, recycled, or composted, the local agency may use environmentally safe transformation or environmentally safe land disposal, or both of those practices. Moreover, Section 41783(b) only allows transformation diversion credit (10 percent of the 50 percent required) if: The transformation project uses front-end methods or programs to remove all recyclable materials from the waste stream prior to transformation to the maximum extent feasible. Finally, prior to permitting a new transformation facility the California Integrated Waste Management Board is governed by Section 41783(d), which requires that CIWMB: “Hold a public hearing in the city, county, or regional agency jurisdiction within which the transformation project is proposed, and, after the public hearing, the board makes both of the following findings, based upon substantial evidence on the record: (1) The city, county, or regional agency is, and will continue to be, effectively implementing all feasible source reduction, recycling, and composting measures. (2) The transformation project will not adversely affect public health and safety or the environment.”